Privacy statement

Personal data that we process

Acupuncture & Herbs Clinic processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process: - First name and surname - Sex - Date of birth - Address - Telephone number - E-mail address - Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone - Data on your activities on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Acupuncture & Herbs Clinic processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data of yours: - health

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

Acupuncture & Herbs Clinic will process your personal data for the following purposes: - to process your payment - to send you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure - to be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to provide our services - Acupuncture & Herbs Clinic analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences - Acupuncture & Herbs Clinic also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Acupuncture & Herbs Clinic does / does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without the involvement of a human being (e.g. an Acupuncture & Herbs Clinic employee). Acupuncture & Herbs Clinic uses the following computer programs or systems: [supplemented with the name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for the person concerned].

How long we keep personal data

Acupuncture & Herbs Clinic will not retain your personal information any longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) of personal details > Retention period > Reason Personalia > Retention period > Reason Address > Retention period > Reason Etc.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Acupuncture & Herbs Clinic will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your details on our behalf, in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your details. Acupuncture & Herbs Clinic remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

Acupuncture & Herbs Clinic only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Acupuncture & Herbs Clinic and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal details we have in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to info@acupunctuurdenhaag.com. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. In this copy, please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blacked out. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Acupuncture & Herbs Clinic would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Acupuncture & Herbs Clinic takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your information is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@acupunctuurdenhaag.com.

Download (pdf)

Send the privacy statement to yourself

And yes, I would also like to be informed about changes in legislation that affect my privacy policy and would like to receive a notification by email.Send

Hay fever and acupuncture The Hague

Hay fever and acupuncture´┐╝

Pollen is in the air again, grass is blooming and trees are growing. That can only mean one thing: hay fever. ...

Long COVID-19

Lung COVID-19 and Acupuncture

Most people who contract Covid do not become seriously ill and get better relatively quickly. However, some have long-term ...

tobacco

Acupuncture and Smoking Cessation

Smoking can also be described as a nicotine addiction, it is a complex addiction with both psychological and ...